Cookies in Use
"Dedicated to the preservation of Standard Cars 1903-1963"

Dedicated to the preservation of Standard Cars 1903-1963

Click here to join the club

Click here to renew your membership

This is YOUR club, keep it interesting for everyone by sending articles to the Magazine

1923/24 V2

Good morning Mr Hyde,

I am attaching a scan of a photograph that my sister gave me a couple of weeks ago.

It has recently come to light when she was (eventually) able to go through the last of  our late mother's boxes of black and white prints.

I remember this car when I was a boy in the 1950s.

Grandfather still had it on the road (occasionally) then.

I myself am of 1947 vintage.

I have remembered since a boy (long before seeing the picture) that its registration is CH 5034.

We lived in Derby, so my remembering being told that he bought it new is probably correct as CH (together with RC) were the Derby letters.

Grandfather is standing by the radiator.

Going by his appearance, the picture may well be from the 1940’s.

The other man is grandfather's neighbour - I also remember Jack Hunt as well.


 For the last fifty years or so, I thought that this car was a Model T Ford but now, seeing a picture, I realise that it is not.

So, these last few days, for the simplest of reasons "Because I am curious", I have been investigating.

A friend who is a registration history specialist confirms that CH 5034 dates from May/June 1925.

These last few days/nights, my subconscious must have been accessing long-dormant memories, because yesterday morning it came to me that grandmother and grandfather had also said the names 'Buick' and 'Standard' when talking motor vehicles.

They were farmers originally and grandfather was the first in their village to replace one of his heavy horses with a motor tractor, so he was involved with internal combustion engines from a very early date.  (He was farming before the start of the First World War in 1914.)


 Last evening I consulted the "University of Google", as one does.

And I found your site.

It looks like CH 5034 is a Standard - the wheels look like those in some of the pictures I found.  As does the windscreen and the sidelights.

 What say you? Is it a Standard?

 If so, I guess Standard Motors must have had a dealer in Derby (Derby borough, not Derbyshire county) in the 1920’s.


John Whittingham

Phil Homer the club historian replied:


Hi John,

You are correct, the car is a Standard circa 1925. It is a four seater Tourer. The chassis was called a Model V3 and the body was called a Kenilworth. The distinguishing features are the fuel filler in front of the screen, as the tank was above the driver's/passenger's knees. The engine had exposed push rods, which meant you needed to stop every 100 miles or so to lubricate them from an oil can.

A number of them survive, I have attached a photo of one so you have a record of it. In fact the blue one behind the red one is also the same car.



After more research Phil sent the following:

I am sorry,  but I am wrong. The date of 1925 is consistent with the model V3   but  your car is earlier. I had not spotted the v in the bottom of the screen and the move of the sidelights from the wings to the side of the  screen. This makes it a model V2, but it is 1923  and 1924. This was not a  popular model which might explain why it was still in a showroom in 1925. Maybe a cheaper price was negotiated as it was not the current model.
Interestingly, no Model V2 is currently on the road though there is one being restored in the UK for an Austrian member.



And after more research


I am sorry but my last email is incorrect.

Your car is a V3 Kenilworth after all.

Later V3's were given V-shaped screens and the sidelights were positioned on the scuttle, as shown on your photo, if the car was aluminium bodied, so yours is that type. The car is therefore confirmed as an aluminium bodied 1925 V3 Kenilworth.

Incidentally the car was last recorded in 2007, so the chances are it still exists, though the number plate has most likely been changed. I am afraid we do not know where it is.

This latest information was supplied by Len Barr.

Kind regards,